slideshow slideshow slideshow

Privacy

This privacy policy sets out how Auckland Home Solutions CIC uses and protects any information that you give Auckland Home Solutions CIC when you use this website. It also explains how we use cookies on our website and how you can enable or disable them. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide any information by which you can be identified when using our website, it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Auckland Home Solutions CIC may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 12 December 2012.

The information we collect and how we use it

If you choose to complete one of our online forms (Available from January 2013) or to email us, we may ask you to provide some personal information to allow us to deal with your enquiry.

This will include the following information:

your name 
your contact details (address, email address, telephone number) 
information relating to your repair, complaint or compliment.

This information will be used only to deal with the enquiry made using one of the forms outlined above.

In the course of dealing with your request or enquiry we may need to share information with service providers who are contracted to Auckland Home Solutions CIC or its subsidiaries. These service providers are obliged to keep your details securely, to use them only to fulfill the request and to dispose of them once this has been fulfilled.

No personal information you have given us will be passed on to third parties for commercial purposes. We will treat any personal information you may have provided in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998. For more information on how we collect, use and process personal data see the Controlling your personal information section below.

Security

We are committed to protecting your privacy. If we ask for information about you, we take all possible steps to keep it safe.

What are cookies?

Cookies are tiny text files that are transferred to your computer when you visit websites if you provide your consent. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps us to analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. To ensure our website works fully for you, we recommend they are enabled.

A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us by filling in an online form. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to accept them and select this option on the top bar disclaimer on the home page, or if you continue to use the website without choosing your preference, then this is considered consenting to the use of cookies.

If you would prefer to decline cookies, how to do this depends on which browser you are using. For instructions on how to do this on your specific browser, please visit http://www.aboutcookies.org/.

Please note that disabling cookies may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website, and may also affect your browsing experience on other sites. It will also stop us from monitoring trends by visitors to the site that help us to improve it.

Are cookies safe?

Yes – they don’t harm your computer. 
Yes – they do not contain any information that could be used by others to identify you personally. 
Yes – they do not contain any confidential details such as your email address or payment details.

How we use cookies

We use analytical cookies to measure what visitors do when they use our website and the pages they look at. For more information about these cookies and how they work see www.aboutcookies.org. Our cookies record anonymous information about visits and clicks on each web page. We use this to measure the performance of our website, identify what is working well and what can be improved. We use this information solely for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

 

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit http://www.aboutcookies.org/ or http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information you provide whilst visiting these sites.

Controlling your personal information

Personal data will be processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. In this respect the data controller for your tenancy or lease is your landlord.
During your tenancy or whilst you are a shared owner or leaseholder, we will collect and process information about you and members of your household for the following purposes:

managing your tenancy or lease and the AHS property it relates to, 
monitoring compliance with the terms of your tenancy agreement or the lease, 
delivering support for special needs to you or any member of your household within an agreed support plan, 
conducting surveys in order to monitor and improve our services and 
inform you about services and activities with which Auckland Home Solutions CIC is involved that may be of interest to you.

Unless we specifically advise you otherwise, we will only collect and process personal information that we need in order to carry out these functions. This personal information may be stored on our computer systems and/or a tenancy file. It is held securely and we have security measures in place to prevent it from being accessed by any unauthorised person.

From time to time we may need to provide third parties with personal information relating to you or members of your household from third parties. However, this will only be so that we may accomplish the purposes described above. We may also disclose your personal details if required to do so by law or any Governmental body.

If you would like see the information that we hold about you, please apply:
  - in writing to: Auckland Home Solutions CIC, Eshwin Hall, Brandon Road, Esh Winning, County Durham, DH7 9PY
  - call us on 0191 373 9408
  - by email:info@aucklandhomesolutionscic.co.uk

We make a charge of £2.00 for responding to a Subject Access Request and, by law, have 40 days in which to collect and deliver the information.

Contact Us

If you would like to get in touch our address is:

Prince Bishops Court
60 Kingsway
Bishop Auckland
County Durham
DL14 7JF

You can also call us at:
0191 587 0848

Find Us

Click on the map for directions on how to find us:

How to find us